Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Churning.
    Churning was done very much long ago but not nowaday. Churns were used, they were round like a barrel, that would be turned on its end, and there was a staff inside in them,which they used move up and down. Then when they used have the butter almost made they used twist it around the churn to gather it off of the churn.
    Three or four farmers used make their butter the same day, and put it into the same ferkin and send it to Cork. They used make it about twice a week.
    If anyone came in and they making the churn they would give the staff a couple of strokes and say
    '' God bless all here,'' because it is said that then cannot carry the produce of the butter after that.
    I have no churn at home. The parts of a churn are the lid, the staff. The staff is a piece of timber with a big wide piece of timber in the end of it, there are holes in the piece of timber for
    Ita Curtin