School: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 16329)

Milleenduff, Co. Cork
Liam Diolún

1. (continued from previous page)
    In some parts of Ireland there were many evictions. There were no evictions in this locality. If the poor people were evicted because they could not pay the rent, protestants would be put in their places. These people were called grabbers.
    These landlords could put the tenants out of their lands if they did not pay the rent. On a certain day all the tenants of Milleen gathered together and said they would not pay the rent. Then the landlords sent out the bailiffs to take away their cattle from them and to put them out of their lands.
    The farmers knew they were coming, and they put all their cattle into the townland of Garravane. There was one man by the name of Patrick Curtin who did not get time to carry away his cattle. Over one hundred
    Maureen Collins
    Mr Geoffrey Collins