School: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 16329)

Milleenduff, Co. Cork
Liam Diolún

1. (continued from previous page)
    They used to make all their own clothes. They used to make their shirts from what they called "bandle cloth", and they made their own stockings and sheets.
    They also made candles long ago. When the farmer would kill a cow the tallow would be taken from her. Then they had what was called a mould, which was made from tin, and it was the shape of a candle. The wick used to be made from the threads of the flour bags. Then the tallow was poured into the mould. When it would get cold it would be put into hot water to loosen it. It was pulled out then, and the candle was made.
    Basket making was a very popular industry long ago. First of all they had a frame, and along that frame there were holes. Then a man would weave every second twig until the basket was made. If they wanted to make fancy baskets, they would boil the
    Maureen Curtin
    Knockahorrea East, Co. Cork