School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. (continued from previous page)
    them till they are grown to manhood and able to look after themselves. So Biddy promised her she would and befor[?] the dawn of morning. Biddy kept her
    promise the two little boys grew up to be fine boys. When they were four years old the neibours persuaded Phil to get married again. She was hard-hearted, jealous and begrudging demon of a woman.
    From the first day she put her feet inside the door she ruled the house with a rod of iron The two little boys hated the sight of her
    The happiness of the house was turned very unhappy. Every evening when Phil would have his work done he would go away out of his house into a lonesome
    orchered along a path lamenting his dead wife and cursing the day he ever put that other woman
    inside his