School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

market, at present it is held on the first Wednesday of every month.
    Tolls are paid to the barons of the fair. The barons of Newmarket are Messrs Arthur and Cornelius O Shea who purshed the right to collect the tolls by auction. The toll on a calf is threepence, on a cow sixpence, on a pig
    twopence.
    Luck penny is always paid to the buyer. It is calculated according to the price of the animal the higher the price, the greater the luck-penny.
    When the bargains are made the contracting parties strike-hands. In the olden times the buyers dipped his stick in the mud and put his own mark on the cattle he had bought.
    Nowadays the buyer marks the cattle with a cane of red marking paint.
    When the animal is sold the halter is given to the buyer.
    Before monthly fairs were held they were cattle fairs on the twenty first of November. This is still known as old fairs.
        1. trade
    Máire T. Ní Dalaigh