School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. The potato formed the principal diet of the Irish people in the olden times. It was eaten three times a day, with milk for breakfast, dinner, and supper, and was considered very good food.
    Potatoes are very plentiful now as the growing crop is so scientifically treated against the numerous diseases to which the plant is subject.
    The failure of the crop in 1846 caused a terrible famine in Ireland, and during the following two or three year several thousands of people died of hunger because they were entirely dependent on the potato crop for their food, and didn't know how to raise it properly.
    Potatoes are easily grown, and with little care, diseases to the plant, or stalk need not be feared. The seed is planted in ridges or drills in
    Languages
    Nula Ní Néill