School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. On Chrsitmas Eve in the year 1830 there was a great storm. On that night there was wake in Gooseberry Hill. There was a young boy and his mother going to the wake.
    When they were about one field away from the wake-house the boy suddenly thought that he had forgotten his pipe. It was so wild that he had to tie his mother to the trunk of a tree, while he was going back home to get his pipe.
    On his return he found not only his mother blown away but also the tree rooted from rooted from the ground. The belt with which he had tied her to the tree was lying on the ground. He went to the wake-house thinking she was gone before him but on arriving there found she was not there.
    He then with a couple of other men looking for her. They found her about a field away from the tree.
    Eibhlín Ní hIceada
    Scarteen Lower, Co. Cork