School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (continued from previous page)
    killed him, it is said that he was "beaten to death and his skull broken", it happened him in the yard because a week after the "murder" the flag outside the front door was "red with blood". It is also said that he did not do it on purpose that it was the Kenneally Family got him to do it. Two men were charged with the murder " Twiss and Eugene Keeffe, the murder took place on the 9th Feb. 1894. They were brought to court at Newmarket and tried Keeffe was left off but Twiss was held. Several people swore against him among them were:-
    (a)
    Brosnsn from Castleisland swore that he went to his house and asked for a "revolver" to come "moonlighting" to the "Co. Cork"
    (b)
    Lyons, tailor and his wife from Taur swore that the night of the murder that he came to the window and asked for bread, and that he was riding a black horse,
    (c)
    Cordal near Castleisland swore he saw him returning next morning barefooted and that he was running.
    Cordal and himself never got on because Cordal was a "gamekeeper" and he (Twiss) always played the game on forbidden times of the year, and he was often fined by Cordal,
    When Court was over it was decided
    Máire T. Ní Ailinn