School: Áth Treasna (B.) (roll number 11236)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. My Home District
    My native district is the townland of Granavorrig. It is in the parish of Newmarket and in the barony of Duhallow.
    There are twenty families in Granavorrig and the approximate number of people is about eighty.
    There is no family name more common than another.
    There are only two, two-storey houses in the district. All the other houses are only one storey high. Some of these houses were thatched, but in recent times slate roofs were put on them.
    There are a few old persons in my district. One of them is Mr Lane of Sunny Side. He is not able to tell any stories in Irish, but is able to tell stories in English about the country and the people of his youth.
    Houses are more numerous
    Garraunawarrig Upper, Co. Cork