School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    on one condition that she would never again interfere with anybody and that she would leave the country. So he left her off and she was never again seen.
    It is always said that horse traces are supposed to be blessed in some way and hence the reason that this boy had power over the spirit because it was entangled in the trace
  2. I was told that a certain farmer had a passage leading to his house and he wished to put a gate at the end of the passage. He bought a new gate for it. he hung the gate and the following morning the gate was lying on the other side of the road, and he hung the gate again and during the night it was taken off the hinges. Now the farmer hung the gate again and he went and told it to the guards. Two guards came and watched there all night but one time they walked a little was beyond the gate and
    Languages
    Hannah O' Neill