School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    tailors hole. It is situated in that part of the river which is the boundary between Ballinaguilla and Knockskehy Townlands. It is in the Parish of Meelin and in the Barony of Duhallow in the county of Cork. The following is an account given by the old people of how the hole got its name.
    A tailor was one day making a suit of clothes on the brink of the hole. His thimble fell in. He was very sorry after it. Suddenly he saw a man coming towards him. The tailor told him what happened. The man dived into the hole and brought up a golden thimble. "Is this your thimble" said he. The tailor said it was not. The man dived in again and brought up the tailor's thimble. "Is this your thimble" said he. The tailor said it was. "As you are such an honost man" said the man " I shall give you both thimbles and as long as you keep the golden thimble you shall never want money.
    The next day the tailor met another tailor and he told him what happened. The other tailor who was a greedy man went to the hole and threw in his thimble. He had no sooner done so than he saw the same man walking towards him as the other tailor had seen on the previous day. The tailor told him that his thimble fell in. The man dived in and brought up a golden thimble. "Is this your thimble" said he. "It is, it is" said the tailor, and he put out his hands for it. "You are a thief" said
    Languages
    Andrew Ward