School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Townland of Knockacovane, in the Parish of Meelin, in the Barony of Duhallow and in the County of Cork.
    They are all similar in shape and there are fences round them. The fences are about two feet in height, and about a foot and a half in thickness. The diameter of these forts is about six yards and the circumference about nineteen yards. There is no entrance that I know of into them. In one of the forts which is situated in the Townland of Muckenagh a light is often seen at night, in fact I have seen it myself. It is known as Lis-a-phúcha. The following are stories connected with those Lis'.
    One night long ago a great storm came and it blew down a stall belonging to a farmer in whose land a lis was. When he was rebuilding it he determined to make it stronger and as he had not much stones he took a few loads of stone out of the Lis and with them he built the stall. When he awoke next morning his head was turned backwards on his body and the stall was thrown down again. When the neighbours heard the story they advised him to put back the stones. He did so and on the following morning he was alright again.
    A certain girl was one day going to school. As she was passing a Lis a woman came out
    Andrew Ward