School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    anxious to get him married to a clever woman. One day the Gobán Saor killed a sheep and gave the skin to his son to carry it to the town to sell it. He told the son to bring home the skin with the money. The son went to town to sell the skin he tried every house to sell the skin, but he could not sell it. At last he came to a certain house where there was a girl attendant, and he said to her, I have a very Queer old father, he gave me this skin to sell it, he told me also to bring home the skin and the money. Then the Girl thought of a plan, she got a scissors and cut off the wool and kept it. Then she gave him the skin, and the money rolled inside in it. When the boy went home, the father said, did you bring home the skin with the money, and he said he did. The Gobán Saor asked him what girl gave him the money, and the son told him, then the father said, she must be your wife, and the girl consented to be his wife. One night the son started to grumble and she asked him what was wrong, and he said he could not get up to his father when building, then she showed him how to build quickly, and to be better than his father. The next day when they were building, the father noticed the son working quickly and he said, who showed you how to work so well, he said it was his wife. Oh said the father soon everybody will be a mason. Then on one occasion the Gobán Saor and his son went to the north of Ireland to build a castle for a King, when they had the castle finished, the King and his son took down the ladders and left the Gobán Saor
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Languages