School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    foot long, then they burned out the soft core with a red iron thereby making a barrel. Then they got another piece of a stick and fitted it into it. They then put pieces of wet paper into the other end. They they used push the second and this stick would drive out the paper and thus make a shot. This gun was usually known as a "flop gun".
    They used also make slings, first they got a piece of light leather and made a hold in the middle of it to hold the stone. Then they got two pieces of cords and tied them on to the leather, on of these cords is shorter than the other, they then put a small stone into the hole in the leather, then to fire the stone, they gave it a couple of swings and left the short piece of the cord go and then the stone would go out. They also made catapults and this is how it how it is made. First they got a piece of leather and made two holes in it one at each end of it then they got two narrow strips of rubber and attached them on to the leather, then they got a forked stick and attached the other ends on to it. Then get a small stone and place it in the leather, then catch the forked stick in one hand and the leather in the other, then pull back the leather and leave it go and the stone would go off.
    A Teetotum can be made out of a
    John Foley