School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. Long ago the houses were thatched, this thatch was obtained from the farmers, and was called reed, it was wheaten straw and was always the best for thatching.
    There were different kinds of houses, some old hobbles where the bed was put in the kitchen up against a wall and this kind of bed was called a settle.
    The fire-places were placed in the middle and in the smaller hobbles often the fire was in a bucket thus smothering the house. The chimneys were made with wattles and plastered with mud and some are to be seen to day all broken down, then in some cases instead of a chimney was a hole and on top of this was a bucket with
        1. buildings
    Cait O' Connell