School: Iomaire Buí (B.) (roll number 9817)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    named Captain Cohoplay he lives in the South of England. This Frenchwoman still resides in the castle. She is about seventy years of age and is known by the name of the Madame. Dhurigle Castle is one of the most beautiful structures in North Cork. The top of the castle can be seen for several miles around it. There are about seventy doors and three hundred and sixty windows in it. It is bound by an iron bar as one of the walls was split by a cannon ball in the time of Cromwell. Donal O Sullivan Beare in his famous march from South Cork to Leitrim stopped at the castle and stayed there one night. Next morning the soldiers under the leadership of Broghill arrived at the castle and routed O Sullivan Beare. Then he continued his journey to Leitrim. A large number of visitors take up their residence at Dhuarigle castle
    E. Mc Sweeney
    Michael Cronin