School: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9787)

Derrygalun, Co. Cork
Máire de Lonndra

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when they woke next morning the well was opened in the middle of the field. Some of the men that closed the well got blind and more of them lame and something happened every one of them. The owner's cows got sick and more of them died. He never again interfered with the well and when the people went there ever after they found plenty of stables and hay for the horses until the owner of the land died. The patron saint of the well is Inghean Buidhe. She had another sister called Saint Lateran in Cullen and another sister in Killmeen Saint Margaret. She had a brother Saint John in Mushera. There is a holy well in each in each of these places.
    Denis Cunningham
    Mr Daniel Cunningham