Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local Fairs of this district are held in Ballydesmond, Newmarket, Brosna and Knocknagree, Very seldom Buyers came to the country to transact business, but when Autumn arrived each buyer travelled his selected district and purchased cattle I was informed by an old man of my district that as far as his memory can recall fairs were never held at Cross roads or in the proximity of farmers' houses or beside graveyards. or forts, or castles He informed me that fairs were generally held in towns which centres were selected as to their convenient position.
    On very rare occasions fairs are held in selected "Fair field". The majority of Fairs are held in streets. Toll is always paid for purchased cattle, a special levy for each separate animal. The following are the rates, two pence for young cavles, two pence fore eah bonham, sixpence for each cow. This Toll is paid to the "Custom Collector" who generally stands at the end of the fair and watches very carefully for
        1. trade
    Sean Fitzgearld