School: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    taught them how to walk erect, for if they did not keep their head's erect when walking the flower's would fall off. The part of the cabbage leaf next the stump was worn at the back, and the whole thing kept on with a hairpin at each side
    Four corner's
    This game is great fun in the evenings, but it had to be played in door. Five took part in the game, one in each corner of the room and one in the middle.
    The four in the corners would have to change places, while the one in the center watched his change of getting to the corner before somebody reached it. If he scceeded the one who was without a corner was out and had to take the middle of the floor and be the - fool.