School: Cnoc na Groighe (C.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 3015)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
M. Ní Iceadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    rubbed to the stampy cake. The stampy cake was baked by pushing a slate against the stand and putting the cake against it and when that side was toasted the other side was turned.
    Bread was also made from barley and rye and it used be made in the same was as the other cakes. If you ate much of the barley cake it would make you drunk.
    When the wheat used be cut it used be drawn in, and dried in a big pot according as it was wanted. It used be ground with a hand-quern that was made of two flat stones about two feet in diameter with squares cut in them, to make them rough for grinding
    There were two holes a big one & a small one - the big hole for letting the grain into the quern and the small hole for placing the handle in it to twist the quern. The quern used be placed on a
    1. products
    Hanna O' Connell