School: Baile Deasún (C.)

Ballydesmond, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Mhurchú

1. (continued from previous page)
    together. One of them draws five squares on the ground. These squares are called "beds." When she has the beds compleated she gets a small flat stone. This she places in the first "bed". She then jumps from "bed" to "bed" on one foot until she reaches the end. Then she returns to the first bed on the same foot picking up the stone on her return. She throws it to the next bed and jumps in like manner. This is continued until the five "beds" are completed. If she touches the line with her foot she is said to be "out" and another girl takes her place.
    Lil Murphy
    Kingwilliamstown, Co. Cork