School: Baile Deasún (C.)

Ballydesmond, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Mhurchú

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago one hedge-school existed in this locality. This school was held in the town-land of Meenganine. It was held rarely in the open air but was usually carried on in an old house used for providing shelter for cattle during Winter. School was never carried on in Winter as the cattle had them occupied the houses. Two teachers taugh in the school. They were strangers and were locally known as "Poor scholars".
    Many wealthy farmers employed teachers for the purpose of educating their family. These teachers were paid monthly
        1. buildings
    Lil Murphy