School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    and swallow build their nests in the eaves of houses and the inside of barns also the sparrow. Most of the others build in hedges and mossy banks. The skylark and tit-lark build their nests among grasses in the fields and bogs. Another the Jackdaw builds in chimneys. According to legends the robin was held sacred account of being present at our Saviours Crucifixion and was so near that a drop of His Sacred Blood dropped on its breast. Saint Kevin of Glendalough is said to have cursed the skylark on account of its early morning song which kept the Saint awake. Crows are numerous and are very useful and so are all birds as they destroy insects and worms which would otherwise be so numerious that we could not get rid of them. Little boys who rob birds nests are liable to get some sores some time in their lives as the birds are said to curse them and he that hurts robin or wren will never prosper as boy or man. In days gone by swallows were called cearca an diabhail dear Devils hens.