School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. Dromsicane castle is situated on the northern bank of the Blackwater about 3/4 mile distant from Drishane Castle. It is a square fortification with a round tower at each angle. It was said to be one of the fortified castles of the O'Keeffes. The walls are built of flat stones.
    Some people tell of the Nuncio being attacked by the OKeeffe of Dromsicane Castle when crossing the ford in the Blackwater. That is a reasonable belief as the OKeeffe of Dromagh is supposed to have been an opponent of the Nuncio.
    Another belief is that Dromsicane Castle did not at that to the MacCarties and that it was by the MacCarties the Nuncio was entertained at Dromsicane Castle in 1645. It is said that Dromsicane Castle was the seat of Dermod MacCarthy - the MacDonough Lord of Dunhallow. The O'Keeffes came there from many of these castles and residents to give honour to the Nuncio. It was there the Nuncio first met Boetius MacEgan Director of the Franciscan order in Ireland and chaplain general of the army of owen Roe O Neill. The Nuncio esteemed him highly and