School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the same hour she appeared again and went. But as she was leaving the cradle. He jumped out of the bed and clasped her in his arms saying that she would never leave himself or the baby. She explained to him the following, Firstly he should have another young man with him be at the ford crossing the Shournach river named agha rú rúadig. Which ford is known by the same name at present. Secondly he schould have a booth made of branches of the Rowan tree or the Mountain ash and a circle of the same branches which were to be cut with a black knife which was to be kept in the incloser which was to be well sprinkled with holy water and last a black cock. On a certain night which she mentioned there would be some sort of procession
    Nóra Ní Bhuachalla
    Denis Cremin