School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    moan as if in great pain. "Oh dear! Oh dear!" said Solicitor, "My poor man" "Now" said the Solicitor "what would you like to do with your nice farm? "What would I do with it said Seán, "but give it to my poor woman, twas she was the good nurse to me for the past 46 years." "Very well then," said the Solicitor "and what how are intended to arrange about the cattle and all your other stock" "Yerra said Seán, "what good is land without stock? Shure Maura must get the whole lot of 'um" Maura had her ear to the key hole of the door all the time and now she burst into the room and said a loud "Wait a minute your honour, until I'll give the craytur a sup of whiskey he's worn out" Slowly and with much coughing the whisky was drank.
    Anything else troubling you" said the Solicitor after a while. There is then" said Seán very seriously, "I've a few pounds in the bank" and then he made another long moan as in great pain. "And what will you do with that said the Solicitor There was no answer for a long while and at last Seán said slowly "I'm troubled I'm troubled" after another long pause he said "I've my mind made up now. I'll leave that to the best
    Continued on 2nd next page 2(24)
    John Mc Auliffe