School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

at the long jump and hop-step and jump.
    He won his first prize at Kilcorney "flapper" sports in 1888 and later at the well-known Banteer Sports' meeting and at various meetings under the Rules, he won many prizes. His best performance in those days was the winning of the all-round gold medal at Coachford Sports in 1892. From that day forward Denis Horgan was for a period of 18 years, one of the most popular athletes in this country, in Great Britain or America. Paddy Sutton in "Sport", described him at the age of 21 as "the best all-round weight man the world has ever seen"
    An English sporting paper of 1892 said, "Denis Horgan, though not a big man by any means, has wonderfully developed shoulders, a good head and neck, a perfect style and there is no knowing what he may do."
    Horgan at this time was distinguishing himself at "putting" rather than at "slinging" the weight although in the latter department he showed great promise too.
    He was a splendid jumper and even when 15 stone weight he could clear the bar at 6 feet.
    Fermoyle, Co. Cork