School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    my father woke me shouting, "Billy, Billy, get up. The Devil must be in the kitchen. I got up and lighted the candle and went up, half afraid, to the kitchen and what should I see but the rabbit sitting on top of the dresser. I ran down and told my father. "Open the door", said my father "and lave the devil out of the house."
    "I came up and opened the door and in one spring the rabbit jumped out the door. When I told my father where I got the rabbit he said, "Oh, you fool! 'Twas Tadhgín the tailor you had in the house all night. Go up and shake the holy water round the kitchen."
    Pat Halliden
    William Scannell