School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    done but his mind was not easy. In a few days time he walked down to the field to see how the wheat was rating and what should he see but a beautiful field of ripe wheat. "Praise be to God" said he "and sure that is His work."
    Next day he got together a mercheall and set about cutting down the ripe grain. They were not long at work when spies came looking for the Saviour but the man said as he was told by the disciple. The Crasóg put up his head out of a hold and said "roghé! roghé!! (yesterday, yesterday) and from another hole the deargdaol shouted "ger! ger! ger!" (quick, quick, quick). That was to tell that if they quickened their steps they'd catch the Saviour. "O fie! fie! boiling and burning and sudden death on you," said the beetle for he was afraid the spies would understand the words of the Crasóg and the Deargdaol.
    Ever from that day to this the darradol and crasóg are regarded by everybody as enemies while the flying beetle (the tsumrallág)[?] is never interfered with.
    Donnchadh Ó Síothcháin
    Denis Bowler