School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

saying "the full of my arms in every bit of you".
    Mary the Dogs. A famous travelling "lady" of the present day is known as "Mary the Dogs". She was born in Donoughmore, Co. Cork and owned a good farm of the land but sad to say she got into very poor circumstances and had to sell out her land to pay her debts. After some time she was reduced to such poverty that she was forced to beg from door to door.
    One night during the Irish war she got lodgings in a house and during the night soldiers raided the place. She got such a shock that she almost lost her reason and has continued very strange in her manner ever since.
    She dresses in bags - one for a skirt and one for a cape. She loves cats and dogs and is never seen without a dog on a lead. One time her dog died and she used to carry his dead body around with her in a sack. After this she got the name "Mary the Dogs."