School: Cluain Mín, Malla (roll number 4448)

Clonmeen North, Co. Cork
Maurice Meade

1. (continued from previous page)
    The ruined Castle in this district was owned by the O'Callaghans. It had a dungeon. People were fouly done to death in it. It was attacked by Cromwell. There is also a ruined Monastery in the district. It was abonded in the 18th century. It was burned.
    There was a wall being built in Kilbrin. It was finished and one night it was felled. It was built again and men stayed to watch who would fall it. It was falled and a voice said "Glory Kanturk". It was never built again. There is the ruins of a round tower near the ruined Castle. It was built by O'Callaghan three hundred years ago. I did not hear of any story or tradition connected with it.
    There is also a secret passage near the Castle and people say that you would find a beautiful room with beautiful food and if you eat the food you would never go hungry.
    Eileen Barrett
    Mr Michael Barrett