School: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

Curra, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. A Song

A country dance was held for years in a secluded spot about a mile from any road in a part of the townland of Réidh-na-liche, now known as burraghs and Knockagolig.

A country dance was held for years in a secluded spot about a mile from any road in a part of the townland of Réidh-na-Liche, now known as Curraghs and Knockagolig. This part of the townland is still called the Decoy, pronounced Duck-Eye.
    The platform was laid down in what was formerly the front yard of a farmer's place. The dance was well patronized: as many as three hundred couples attending. George Quinn supplied the music at a small charge. The dancing season commenced on Easter Sunday and lasted until the end of harvest time.
    The song was composed by James Hudner, Ballybahallow who died in 1920. The last dance before breaking up was a "Country dance. Dancing was carried on there up to about sixty-five years ago. The place was called the Decoy always.
      1. poetry