Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. LOCAL CURES
    Whooping Cough – An old cure for it was to do what the first man you would see riding on a white horse would tell you.
    Thrush – A child that never saw his father could cure “thrush” by breathing into his mouth three mornings in succession when fasting. A gander also could cure this disease by breathing into the person’s mouth three times in succession and by being fasting.
    Rheumatic Pains - A cure for rheumatic pains is to boil a plant called Marsh Mallows for twenty-four hours, and the juice of it is rubbed on when cold.
    Toothache – A cure for a toothache is to lick a frog three times or to rub a dead man’s finger to the inside of your mouth.
    Warts – It is said that a snail rubbed to warts will cure them or water out of a fort.
    Sore Eyes – Rub a gold ring to them three times.