School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the stone. Having scraped the letters he was able to read the following - "Under this lies more." Mr. Lombard explained how he got the flag. Next day on digging down deeper, where he had previously found the crock, he got much more gold. He rewarded the school master by building for him a school, the remains of which are to be seen to-day in the Main Street, opposite the convent, now known as Lombard's Castle.
    Another story is told about golden gates which are supposed to be hidden at Knockanaar. Fierce fighting took place here at one time. During the battle the wounded Irish were taken to a nearby well, where they were instantly cured. An English general was told of the miracles, but he refused to believe in them. His own son was also wounded in the fray. Some of the Irish soldiers took him to the well where he was instantly cured. The father was so delighted at the sudden recovery of his son that he got a pair of golden gates erected near the well. Tradition has it that these gates were taken down, some years later, and hidden somewhere in the locality. A Mr. Jones from Doneraile spent a long time in past years looking for them. They have not been found so far. The well can be seen at the present day.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mr John Cahill