School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

neighbourhood knowing this, resolved to give him a good fright.
    One Saturday evening, they watched him come home very drunk. He was barely in home and was trying to light the candle, when they climbed up to the top of the house and had a gander with them. They threw the gander down the chimney. The gander flapped his wings and quenched the candle and began to squeak. The boys on top of the house began to shout. "The devil! the devil! the devil! Why don't you go to Mass, you bad man? The man got a terrible fright and as a result went to Mass ever after, and became a good Catholic.
    Mr James Sadlier
    Buttevant, Co. Cork