School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mallow, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. As many dioceses and towns of Ireland are dedicated to some special saint who lived there, so also, many country districts or parishes have their own special Patron Saint.
    Now a certain townland was dedicated to St Lachdeen who was a native of the place. This Saint was remarkable for his piety and was much sought after by the local peasantry as he was credited with having a supernatural power of performing cures.
    A certain well near where the Saint lived and out of which he got water for domestic and healing purposes, was dedicated to him and named St. Lachdeen's Well.
    After his death the locals made pilgrimages to the holy well to secure their patron's intercession as is the practice of many rural Irish folk to the present day
    Mrs Callaghan
    Mallow, Co. Cork