School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (roll number 14108)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Áine Ní Luineacháin

1. Tradition says there lived long ago in the Annesgrove demesne a miserly gentleman who had a great deal of gold. Annesgrove demesne is situated in the parish of Castletownroche, about a mile from the village, in the County Cork.
    Having no relations to leave it to he buried it in the ground thinking it would be of some use to him in the other world, but fearing it might be stolen he decided to put somebody minding it.
    Now this gentleman had in his employment a young girl whom he asked to mind it living or dead. Through fear she said she would do so and he then instantly shop her.
    The gold lay unearthed until about sixty five years ago when one night some men from Castletownroche went to search for it, the leader taking with him a sword. They had dug down a considerable distance when the young lady appeared having in her hand a sword.
    They became nervous and fled immediately but she followed them. and the man with the sword had to keep her back and walk backwards into the village.
    When he reached his own door he thought he was safe and he turned to open the door, but in doing so the lady struck him with her sword and killed him instantly.
    Margaret Cotter
    Ballinvoher, Co. Cork