School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (roll number 14108)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Áine Ní Luineacháin

fighting the Castle surrendered.
    Some of the garrison escaped, but the remainder were executed. In 1645, the Castle was again retaken by the English after almost reducing it to ruins.
    The Irish took possession of the castle again in 1689, but after a fierce battle with the English in the Park, the Irish were defeated with many losses on both sides. The emplacements of the cannons are still pointed out and a small field adjoining it is still known as the Cannon Field.
    Many legends still linger around the neighbourhood about the Norreys.
    A very common one is that, during the occupation by Sir Thos. Norreys (Norris) President of Munster at the time of the Cailleach Ruadh, he was accustomed to give a banquet every year to all the nobles, but one year not being able to afford a banquet, he sold his soul to the devil on condition that, he should give the devil possession of the soul that night three months. On the appointed night, Sir Thos. placed guards all round the Castle, and no one was admitted into the Castle. Suddenly the lights were estinguished
    Áine Ní Luinneacháin
    Múinteoir