Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man who had a lot of gold. The man died and the gold was buried with him. There was an old minister who was minding the gold by night for fear anyone would steal it. There was a fat sheep near the graveyard and there were two men named Pat and Jack going to steal the sheep. The minister was not able to walk he had a man hired to take him around on his back. Pat hid in the graveyard while Jack was going to steal the sheep. The man was coming up the graveyard with the minister on his back and Pat thought it was Jack coming with the sheep and he said "Jack is he fat." The man left the minister fall from his back and he said "here his for you fat and lane."
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Thomas Bulman