Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    till their two ugly heads rolled on the floor. Back went Séan and the bee and the mouse to the king. "That deed is done said Séan and I want my farm". "You shall have it" said the king "but what do your fighting men want", "Ten ears of corn a day as long as I live said the mouse. "You shall have it" said the king. "A thimble of honey every day as long as I live" said the bee. "With all my heart" said the king. So Séan got his farm the mouse his corn and the bee her honey and they all lived happy in their new home at the foot of the hill.
    Mary Slyne
    Ballyshonock, Co. Cork