School: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. (continued from previous page)
    the road where they wattled the clothes. One night their husbands went out to look for food for their children. There was a farmer living near them who kept sheep to sell them and these men know it so off they went and stole two from him. They went home and killed the sheep and put them ahide because the police searched the people's houses every day to see had they anything that they had that they knew they could not buy. Next day when their husbands were gone to work they were afraid that the police would search the house so they thought of a plan. They got two sheets and two and two and put a sheep in each tub and rolled the sheet around them. Off they went with the rubs up on their heads and a
    Nellie Casey
    Ballynadrideen, Co. Cork