School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. (continued from previous page)
    this graveyard. It is a very old church. No one remembers anything of it. There is about ten feet of the wall still remaining. The church was oblong in shape. There are trees growing here and there in the graveyard and around the walls.
    Farrahy Graveyard
    Farrahy graveyard is situated about one mile from Kildorrery. Catholics and Protestants are buried in this graveyard. It holds a church used by the Protestants. It is known as St. Colman's. It is believed that this church was Catholic until the days of Cromwell. There is also a vault in this graveyard which was used by the Bowen family from 1817 but is now in disuse.
    There are some headstones dated as far back as 1832 and 1837. Some of the crosses over the graves are decorated with
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Séamus Mac Cárthaig