School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are nine families in the townland and about thirty people. There are three old people one of those has a knowledge of Irish, but there are no old storytellers. As from every other place, some of the people emigrated in years gone by. Now they do not, except for a few who go for a few months to Jersey.
    Houses were more plentiful in the district long ago than they are now. Yet there is no sign of a ruin to be seen. Most of the modern houses are slated.
    The land is rocky and good. There is a river running through the land. It is of no great importance, but joins a tributary of the Blackwater. There are no lakes but there is one small wood or rather a grove, but the townland as a whole has nothing special to be told of.
    Garrane, Co. Cork
    Aingeala Ní Críodáin