School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. (continued from previous page)
    to every soil. It is a sign of very poor soil. When ground has been ploughed, a yellow weed will come up, if the soil is good and the people are sure of having good potatoes that year.
    There is a weed that grows in wells, it spreads around the well. It was supposed to cure several ailments. The top and root of this weed were eaten after meals if a cure was required.
    There is a story told of the "buacallán". This weed was growing under a bee hive. The bee hive flowed over with honey. It spread over this weed and coloured it yellow. That is the reason this particular weed is damp even in the warmest day in Summer.
    There is a weed called "night-shade". It was used for poison. When withered it was
    Languages