School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. (continued from previous page)
    and left to season over the fire. There is a small stem in this nut. The nut is then holed and a cord put into it.
    We start playing with someone else, the first one to have the little stem broken on the other player is beaten. He often blames it on the other fellow and says his nut was seasoning longer than his.
    A delightful game is "draughts" played at all times of the year but not at the right time. The right time to play it is around Neovember. Two persons only can play it. Each gets twelve pieces. The players sit at opposite sides of the board. The twevle pieces are put into twelve squares. Then the game is started. If the other player's piece gets in your way, you jump over him and put him out. Who ever gets the other players twelve out first,
    Seán Ó hAinínn