School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. (continued from previous page)
    hider "Oh you are hot" and the person that isn't near it is told he is cold. The player that finds it will hide it then, and so on.
    The way I play Rounders. Some of us will call "first side" and the others "first call". Those that called "first side" will be first to play. When the sides are called one will serve a ball. It is hit with the palm of the hand and the player rurns to each stone ann then home. If anyone gets struck with the ball he's out. If the ball is caught before it touches the ground that whole side is out.
    The way I play "Colours". One player will be a devil and the other an angel. Another player called a Colour-man will give a colour to each of the other players. Then he or she will call the angel and the devil. Then they will guess colours, some of them will go to the devil and others to the angel and it finishes with
    Emelda Ní Dálaigh