School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    name. We call one "Grey" because she is a grey cow. Another we call "Jot". A third is "Dexter" and the fourth we call "Russell" becuse that was the name of the man from whom we bought the cow. The last we call "Strawberry" because her colour is strawberry. Each cow knows her own name. When I am driving the cows in or out I say "How, how." In the cowhouse each animal has a stall of her own with a little manger at the head in which is put the hay for her to eat. When we are driving in the cows at night each animal goes to her own stall. At the stall there is fixed an iron bar to the wall to which is attached a chain. This chain is tied round the necks of the cows. My father fixed the stalls. Some people tie the cows by means of timber standards. Of course it is a much easier way than the chain tyings. These are made of timber with a space for each cow's head. When the cow puts her head in here a timber standard is drawn close to her neck and fastened so that she is unable to draw back her head.