School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

time on horses.
    There are not much goats to be seen nowadays because most of the people are taking the milk to the creamery but long ago there they were very plentiful.
    We call the calves by saying "suck suck". Most of the cow houses are made of cement and stone and are divided into apartments.
    Each cow has an apartment of her own. When driving in the cows at night each cow goes to her own stall. At the stall there is fixed an iron bar to the wall to which a chain is attached. This chain is tied round the neck of the cow.
    In this locality the farmers have stables for the horses. In these stables there are little mangers for the hay and oats for the horses. In each stable two are kept and sometimes three if the stable was big. Each horse has an apartment of his own.
    The turkey are called by saying "bee" "bee".