School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

was off.
    He would never go into a house if the man was inside and if he happened to go in he would say nothing but go off as quickly as he could again. He never carries a walking stick as mostly every other beggarman does. While he is walking along the roads he talks to himself. He used to live in a little cottage near the factory bridge with his sister but he left and is in hospital for the past couple of months.
    If you did not give him something he would curse you. When he is going away he says “Good-bye now and thank you”.
    Sometimes he looks for lodgings and if he did not get them he would sleep in a hayshed. He wears a black cap and sometimes he goes bareheaded showing off his grey head and to let the people see he is old but lively.