School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. My Home District (continued)

The name of the townland which I am living is in Coolmohan.

(continued from previous page)
    There are a lot of ruins in this district. The road leading from Araglin school to the public road was called "Mill Street" in the past and is still known as "Mill Street."
    It was called that name because three or four families lived there and the ruins of those houses are still to be seen. There was a mill near by. It was like a mill with houses.
    There are three old people in Coolmohan namely Edmond Lane, Coolmohan, Kilworth, Mrs. Sullivan, Coolmohan, Kilworth, and Minnie Donegan Coolmohan, Kilworth. They are all over seventy.
    Some people emigrated from Coolmohan to America, and other places. My two cousins that lived in my home emigrated about thirteen years ago and they never came back to Ireland but they are thinking of coming from Summer to Summer. People by the name of Lane and Lyons and Beary emigrated to America and others besides.
    The land in Coolmohan is fairly hilly but is not
    Coolmoohan, Co. Cork